by Connie on Fri Apr 14, 2006 10:01 am
OK, so I think that asking for all the results from all the IVs this year is taking this a bit far, and you obviously don't realise quite how many people St Andrews sends to some cometitions.
I would also like to point out that when we try to do things like post results from IVs on the sinner to let people know we get posts like after Dublin - 'who are not sure whether this thread applies to them or not'.
I find it rather ironic that people seem to want us to keep ourselves and our results to ourselves one moment, and then make demands like dredging up a years worth of results (rather than look through the old threads themselves) so they can somehow judge if we are inclusive and 'fically accountable'
So here goes...
Newcastle (already on sinner)
1. Durham B - 9 (3,3,3)
2. Oxford A - 8 (3,2,3)
3. Durham A - 8 (3,3,2)
4. Bates A - 7 (2,3,2)
6. St Andrews A (Connie & Doug) - 7 (3,1,3)
19. St Andrews C (Alex & Anish) - 4 (0,1,3)
21. St Andrews D (Jazz & Tyler) - 4 (0,3,1)
31. St Andrews B (Beth & Jess) - 3 (2,0,1)
Durham (already on the sinner)
1.Bates A 11, 197
2.Durham A (didn't break) 11, 191
3.Middle Temple 10, 195
4.St Andrews A (John and Jason)10, 194
5.Bristol 10, 194
13.St Andrews B (Connie and Doug) 7, 184
16. St Andrews E (Aaron and Chris) 7, 174
17. St Andrews F (Anish and Tom) 7, 173
18. St Andrews C (Rob and Luke) 7, 170
39.St Andrews D (Ramin and Alison) 5, 155
56.lancaster B 0, 110 (for comparison)
Bogwall (already on sinner)
1. St Andrews A (Chris & Aaron) - 9pts
2. St Andrews C (Tom & Anish) - 8pts
3. Durham - 7pts
4. GUU D - 7pts
5. St Andrews D (Beth & Jess) - 7pts
8. St Andrews E (Elcin & Rob) - 5pts
10. St Andrews B (Oli & Milad) - 4pts
Birmingham (already on sinner)
1.Oxford C Tom Shinner Andy Goodman 10
2.Oxford A Jonathan Bailey Alex Just 10
3.Sydney B Tim Mooney Jack Wright 10
4.Cambridge A Anna Lintner Ranald Clouston 9
5.Goodenough Sam Collins David Whelan 9
6.St. Andrews B Dougmeister Cochran Connie "the tiny one" Grieve 9
7.St. Andrews A Evil Uncle John Grandmother Goose (jason) 8
Oxford
1 LSE A
2 Yale A
3 Hart House
4 Lincoln's Inn A
26 St Andrews A (connie and doug)
85 St Andrews C
92 St Andrews B
Cork
I don't have a tab, but Rachael and Oli broke to the novice final, where Rahcael was best speaker.
Worlds (UCD in Dublin) (on sinner)
44 St Andrew's A 17 1454
57 St Andrew's B 17 1381
178 St Andrew's D 13 1314
208 St Andrew's C 12 1312
TCD
I don't have a tab - sorry
GUU (results on sinner)
1 Oxford
2 Durham
3 St Andrews B (Connie and Doug)
4 Cambridge
7 St Andrews A
10 St Andrews C
14 St Andrews D
25 St Andrews E
Strath (results on sinner)
1 UCD Law
2 Guantanamo A
3 Oxford
4 Edinburgh (winners)
10 Kids of Evil (Connie and Doug)
11 Connie is too short to be real (composite with Beth)
13 Happy and Slappy (Chris and Aaron)
Edinburgh (results on sinner) won by Jason and John, Connie nad Doug broke, as did Aaron compositing with Derek Lande
1 Marriage of Conveneince (Aaron and Derek)
2 Oxford
3 USA tour
4 St Andrews A (John and Jason)
5 Durham A
6 GUU C
7 Birmingham A
8 St Andrews B (Connie and Doug)
11 St Andrews E (Tom and Anish)
17 St Andrews C (Rachael and Chris)
26 St Andrews D (Beth and Jess)
Aberdeen (on sinner) won by John and Jason
1 Bastards 'R' Us Evil Uncle John Grandmother Goose 11
2 GUU C David Adams Neil Armstrong 11
3 Kids of Evil Connie Doug Cochran 11
4 Dundee A Jenni Harrison Jordan Smith 9
5 We got AIDS from John Greg Ewan 8
6 Curly Haired Minxes Alex Jennings Rebecca Emmett 7
7 GUU E Brandon Thibodeaux Nicole Donnachie 7
8 Leeky-Goo Sally Young Rachael Whitbread 6
9 Coalition of the Willing Chris Hawkins Aaron Laycock 6
10 GUU A Katrina Shand Andy Graay 6
11 Ebony and Ivory Tom Chengis Chan Anish 6
12 Edinburgh B Catriona Stirling Louise Blackburn 6
13 Gay & Gayer Cuhe Shagsmen Rob Rollings-Drunk 6
14 Edinburgh A Vossilis Tsipopoulos Matt Robinson 6
15 GUU B Raj Singh Sheelagh MacGregor 6
16 Sweet and Sour Jess Siegel Beth Conner 5
17 Strathclyde A David MacPhee Neil Campbell 5
18 The Dummies Christine Fears Shaughan Dolan 4
19 Newcastle Stephen Peter 4
20 Forlorn Hope Jonathan Davis Cate Inglis 4
21 Dundee B Graeme Foggo Hannah Sheftel 4
22 Dundee C Eilidh Hyslop Rachel Arksey 3
23 GUU D Chris Leishman Gary Butterly 3
24 Strathclyde B Steve Milne Ben McEwan 0
Dundee
1 UCC Phil A
2 CXXXIX
3 John and Kenny
4 Jason and Niall
13 St Andrews A (Chris and Aaron)
14 St Andrews C (Anish and Milad)
29 St Andrews B (Beth and Jess)
Euros (Berlin) - out of 164 (on sinner)
19 St Andrews A Connie and doug
25 St Andrews B Rachael and Chris
29 St Andrews C Beth and Jess
I hope this shows that, in almost every case you HAVE been told how the IV speakers are getting on at competions.
I hope you can appreciate the amount of tie I have spent finding all these results and posting them on here. I do have better things to be doing.
I would also like to say that I was quite disappointed that, after making such a huge fuss on this forum, only one person other than those who usually come to training sessions actually came to the meeting I organised to discuss the format for Worlds trials.
Connie x