Home

TheSinner.net

Bogwall Results

Your opportunity to discuss goings on in the Debating Society, recent debates or any issues you believe are important. Questions or queries can be addressed to the moderator at debates@st-andrews.ac.uk.

Bogwall Results

Postby kdc4 on Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:56 am

St. Andrews kept up its record of sending two teams to the break at Bogwall, with St. Andrews E (Frank George and Katie Meyer) advancing to the semis and St. Andrews B (Miles Wood and Laura Mattina) advancing to the final, which was eventually won by Durham Orange.

Details to follow when I've fully recovered.

Cheers,
-Doug
kdc4
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:56 am

Re:

Postby kdc4 on Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:55 pm

Team Tab:

1. Durham Red (Francis and Wells) 9
2. Edinburgh A (Casey and Evans) 7
3. Dundee (Montgomery and Shaw) 7
4. St. A's B (Wood and Mattina) 7
5. Durham Brown (Spybey and Cookson) 7
6. St. A's E (Meyer and George) 7
7. GUU B (Colquhoum and McGinley) 6
7. Durham Orange (Lane and Hyams) 6

BREAK****************************

16. St. A's A: (deTreglia and Cahill) 4
18. St. A's D: (Bird and Fisher) 4
20. St. A's G: (Smith and Wyss) 4
22. St. A's H: (Boulter and McCurdy) 4
25. St. A's C: (Benson and 'Thatcher') 3
26. St. A's F: ('Lawless' and Arbuthnott) 3

32. Strath B (Ridge and Wilson) 1

Speaker Tab:
1. Shaun Casey* (Edin.) 232
*not actually a novice speaker

3. Laura Mattina 228
10. Miles Wood 220
11. Katie Meyer 219
15. Frank George 214
18. Lauren Cahill 212
20. Frank deTreglia 211
20. Jhonti Bird 211
29. Andrew Smith 208
33. Maggie 'Thatcher' 205
37. Calum Benson 203
37. Dan Fisher 203
40. Lucy 'Lawless' 202
45. James Boulter 199
47. Molly Arbuthnott 198
51. Andre Wyss 197
54. Dan McCurdy 195

64. Michelle Robson (Strath.) 180

Winners: Durham Orange



Congrats to all our novices.
Apologies for the nicknames: we couldn't remember surnames at the point of registration...

Cheers,
-Doug
kdc4
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:56 am

Re:

Postby kdc4 on Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:55 pm

Team Tab:

1. Durham Red (Francis and Wells) 9
2. Edinburgh A (Casey and Evans) 7
3. Dundee (Montgomery and Shaw) 7
4. St. A's B (Wood and Mattina) 7
5. Durham Brown (Spybey and Cookson) 7
6. St. A's E (Meyer and George) 7
7. GUU B (Colquhoum and McGinley) 6
7. Durham Orange (Lane and Hyams) 6

BREAK****************************

16. St. A's A: (deTreglia and Cahill) 4
18. St. A's D: (Bird and Fisher) 4
20. St. A's G: (Smith and Wyss) 4
22. St. A's H: (Boulter and McCurdy) 4
25. St. A's C: (Benson and 'Thatcher') 3
26. St. A's F: ('Lawless' and Arbuthnott) 3

32. Strath B (Ridge and Wilson) 1

Speaker Tab:
1. Shaun Casey* (Edin.) 232
*not actually a novice speaker

3. Laura Mattina 228
10. Miles Wood 220
11. Katie Meyer 219
15. Frank George 214
18. Lauren Cahill 212
20. Frank deTreglia 211
20. Jhonti Bird 211
29. Andrew Smith 208
33. Maggie 'Thatcher' 205
37. Calum Benson 203
37. Dan Fisher 203
40. Lucy 'Lawless' 202
45. James Boulter 199
47. Molly Arbuthnott 198
51. Andre Wyss 197
54. Dan McCurdy 195

64. Michelle Robson (Strath.) 180

Winners: Durham Orange



Congrats to all our novices.
Apologies for the nicknames: we couldn't remember surnames at the point of registration...

Tony and Jason broke as judges to finals
Doug and Connie broke as judges to semis.

Cheers,
-Doug
kdc4
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:56 am

Re:

Postby kdc4 on Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:55 pm

Team Tab:

1. Durham Red (Francis and Wells) 9
2. Edinburgh A (Casey and Evans) 7
3. Dundee (Montgomery and Shaw) 7
4. St. A's B (Wood and Mattina) 7
5. Durham Brown (Spybey and Cookson) 7
6. St. A's E (Meyer and George) 7
7. GUU B (Colquhoum and McGinley) 6
7. Durham Orange (Lane and Hyams) 6

BREAK****************************

16. St. A's A: (deTreglia and Cahill) 4
18. St. A's D: (Bird and Fisher) 4
20. St. A's G: (Smith and Wyss) 4
22. St. A's H: (Boulter and McCurdy) 4
25. St. A's C: (Benson and 'Thatcher') 3
26. St. A's F: ('Lawless' and Arbuthnott) 3

32. Strath B (Ridge and Wilson) 1

Speaker Tab:
1. Shaun Casey* (Edin.) 232
*not actually a novice speaker

3. Laura Mattina 228
10. Miles Wood 220
11. Katie Meyer 219
15. Frank George 214
18. Lauren Cahill 212
20. Frank deTreglia 211
20. Jhonti Bird 211
29. Andrew Smith 208
33. Maggie 'Thatcher' 205
37. Calum Benson 203
37. Dan Fisher 203
40. Lucy 'Lawless' 202
45. James Boulter 199
47. Molly Arbuthnott 198
51. Andre Wyss 197
54. Dan McCurdy 195

64. Michelle Robson (Strath.) 180

Winners: Durham Orange



Congrats to all our novices.
Apologies for the nicknames: we couldn't remember surnames at the point of registration...

Tony and Jason broke as judges to finals
Doug and Connie broke as judges to semis.

Cheers,
-Doug
kdc4
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:56 am

Re:

Postby ChrisH on Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:03 pm

Where was I?!
ChrisH
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 10:33 pm

Re:

Postby Frank George on Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:02 am

"Swinger" was 14 with 215
Frederica was 40 with 202

Team Swing A was 9 with 6pts

I think the nicknames were very good.
The other "Frank" is "diTraglia", by the way. Francis diTraglia IV, to be precise. NOT a FRANK, but a FRANCIS. Let it be know that I am the one true Frank.
Frank George
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:09 am

Re:

Postby Guest on Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:41 am

Just to note, 75% of the andre and andrew points were gained in the last round without andre but with some chap named oscar.

Quoting kdc4 from 21:55, 20th Nov 2006
Team Tab:

1. Durham Red (Francis and Wells) 9
2. Edinburgh A (Casey and Evans) 7
3. Dundee (Montgomery and Shaw) 7
4. St. A's B (Wood and Mattina) 7
5. Durham Brown (Spybey and Cookson) 7
6. St. A's E (Meyer and George) 7
7. GUU B (Colquhoum and McGinley) 6
7. Durham Orange (Lane and Hyams) 6

BREAK****************************

16. St. A's A: (deTreglia and Cahill) 4
18. St. A's D: (Bird and Fisher) 4
20. St. A's G: (Smith and Wyss) 4
22. St. A's H: (Boulter and McCurdy) 4
25. St. A's C: (Benson and 'Thatcher') 3
26. St. A's F: ('Lawless' and Arbuthnott) 3

32. Strath B (Ridge and Wilson) 1

Speaker Tab:
1. Shaun Casey* (Edin.) 232
*not actually a novice speaker

3. Laura Mattina 228
10. Miles Wood 220
11. Katie Meyer 219
15. Frank George 214
18. Lauren Cahill 212
20. Frank deTreglia 211
20. Jhonti Bird 211
29. Andrew Smith 208
33. Maggie 'Thatcher' 205
37. Calum Benson 203
37. Dan Fisher 203
40. Lucy 'Lawless' 202
45. James Boulter 199
47. Molly Arbuthnott 198
51. Andre Wyss 197
54. Dan McCurdy 195

64. Michelle Robson (Strath.) 180

Winners: Durham Orange



Congrats to all our novices.
Apologies for the nicknames: we couldn't remember surnames at the point of registration...

Cheers,
-Doug
Guest
 

Re:

Postby kdc4 on Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:49 pm

Perhaps, but 90% of the tournament's humour was produced in the two rounds when Mr. Wyss took the floor. He's a legend, and I hope he comes again.

Cheers,
-Doug


[quote]Quoting from 19:15, 21st Nov 2006
Just to note, 75% of the andre and andrew points were gained in the last round without andre but with some chap named oscar.
kdc4
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:56 am

Re:

Postby swissdivine on Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:45 pm

Yeah, Opossums, that was a hell of a lot of fun :-D
Quoting kdc4 from 12:49, 30th Nov 2006
Perhaps, but 90% of the tournament's humour was produced in the two rounds when Mr. Wyss took the floor. He's a legend, and I hope he comes again.

Cheers,
-Doug


Quoting from 19:15, 21st Nov 2006
Just to note, 75% of the andre and andrew points were gained in the last round without andre but with some chap named oscar.
swissdivine
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:00 pm

Re:

Postby Guest on Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:56 pm

oh, so you took a first in a bottom room then?
Guest
 


Return to Union Debating Society

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron